Shannon Pohl’s Career Tournament Results


2004


Boston Open
singles – Quarter Finals
doubles – Bronze Medalist
mixed – Round of 32

Spanish International (A)
singles – Quarter Finals
doubles – Bronze Medalist
mixed – Quarter Finals

U.S. Nationals
singles – 7th/8th Place
doubles – 7th/8th Place
mixed – Round of 16

Canadian International (A)
singles – Quarter Finals
mixed – Round of 16

U.S. Open (1*)
singles – Round of 32
doubles – Round of 16

Brazil International (A)
singles – Bronze Medalist

Trinidad and Tobago Open (A)
singles: – Round of 16


2005


Region 2 Classic / Indiana Open
singles – Silver Medalist
mixed – Silver Medalist

USA/SCBA International (A)
singles – Round of 16
doubles – Round of 16

Swiss Open (3*)
singles – Qualification
doubles – Qualification

Finnish International (A)
singles – Round of 32
doubles – Round of 32

Nokia Polish Open (A)
singles – Round of 64
doubles – Round of 16

Velo Dutch International (A)
singles – Round of 32
doubles – Qualification

Peru lnternational (A)
singles – Round of 32

Southern Pan Am International (A)
singles – Round of 32
doubles – Quarter Finals
mixed – Round of 32

St. Louis Open
singes (men’s) – Quarter Finals
doubles – Gold Medalist
mixed – Bronze Medalist

Susan Jurkonis Memorial
singles (men’s) – Quarter Finals
singles (women’s) – Gold Medalist
doubles – Bronze Medalist

Midwest Closed Championships
singles – Silver Medalist
doubles – Gold Medalist
mixed – Semi Finalist

World Championships (7*)
singles – Round of 32

Chicago Open
singles – Semi Finalist
doubles – Gold Medalist

Brazil International (A)
singles – Round of 16
doubles – Quarter Finals

OCBC/Yonex International (A)
singles – Round of 16
doubles – Quarter Finalist
mixed – Quarter Finalist

Canadian International (A)
singles – Round of 32


2006


Swiss Open (4*)
singles – Qualification
doubles – Qualification

German Open (3*)
singles – Qualification
doubles – Qualification

All England Open (4*)
singles – Qualification

Midwest Closed Championships
singles – Semi Finalist
doubles – Silver Medalist
mixed – Gold Medalist

Peru International (A)
singles – Round of 32

Illinois Badminton Open
singles (men’s) – Gold Medalist
mixed – Silver Medalist

Portuguese International (A)
singles – Round of 32
doubles – Round of 32
mixed – Round of 16

Southern Pan Am lnternational (A)
singles – Bronze Medalist
doubles – Quarter Finalist

Spanish Open lnternational (A)
singles – Round of 64
doubles – Round of 16
mixed – Round of 32

U.S. Open (1*)
singles – Round of 16
doubles – Round of 16

Latvia lnternational (B)
singles – Round of 32
mixed – Round of 32

Lithuania International (B)
singles – Round of 32
mixed – Quarter Finalist

IBF World Championships (7*)
singles – Round of 64

Gladsaxe Soborg Badmintonklub
(Denmark A Grade Tournament)
singles – Silver Medalist
doubles – Bronze Medalist

Polish Open International (A)
singles – Round of 16
doubles – Quarter Finalist

Denmark Open (5*)
singles – Round of 32

Irish International (A)
singles – Round of 32

Italian International (A)
singles – Qualification
doubles – Qualification
mixed – Round of 32


2007


Swedish lnternational
(International Series)
singles – Round of 32
mixed – Round of 32

Hillerod Badmintonklub
(Denmark M Grade Tournament)
singles – Quarter Finalist

Croatian lnternational
(lnternational Series)
singles – Round of 32
mixed – Round of 16

Ecuador lnternational
(Future Series)
singles – Quarter Finalist

Cuba International
(Future Series)
singles – Round of 32

Peru International
(Future Series)
singles – Round of 32
mixed – Quarter Finalist

Miami Pan Am lnternational
(Future Series)
singles – Round of 16
doubles – Bronze Medalist
mixed – Round of 16

Kenya lnternational
(International Series)
singles – Gold Medalist


2007 - Olympic Qualifying Tournaments


Pan American Championships
(Grand Prix)
singles – Round of 16

Spanish Open
(International Challenger)
singles – Round of 64

Toulouse International
(International Challenger)
singles – Round of 64

Suriname Carebaco International
(Future Series)
singes – Silver Medalist

Thailand Open
(Grand Prix Gold)
singles – Qualifier

Russia International
(International Challenger)
singles – Round of 16

Philippine Open
(Grand Prix Gold)
singles – Qualifier

Noumea International
(Future Series)
singles – Quarter Finalist

World Championships 2007
(BWF Event)
singles – Round of 64

U.S. Open
(Grand Prlx)
singles – Round of 16

Canadian International
(International Challenger)
singles – Round of 32

New Zealand International
(International Series)
singles – Round of 32

Bulgarian International
(International Challenger)
singles – Round of 32

Cyprus International
(International Series)
singles – Round of 16

Dutch Open
(Grand Prix)
singles – Qualifier

Syria International
(International Series)
singles – Quarter Finalist

Jordan International
(International Series)
singles – Quarter Finalist

Iceland International
(International Series)
singles – Round of 16

Norway International
(International Challenger)
singles – Round of 32

Korea International
(International Challenger)
singles – Round of 32

Russia Open
(Grand Prix Gold)
singles – Qualifier

Algeria International
(Future Series)
singles – Silver Medalist
doubles – Gold Medalist


2008 - Olympic Qualifying Tournaments


USA Team Trials
singles – Top 8, injury withdraw

Uganda International
(International Series)
singles – Round of 32

Iran Fajr International
(International Series)
singles – Round of 32

Mauritius International
(Future Series)
singles – Round of 16

Croatia International
(International Series)
singles – Round of 32

Portuguese International
(International Series)
singles – Round of 32

Polish International
(International Challenger)
singles – Round of 32

India Open
(Grand Prix Gold)
singles – Round of 16

Peru International
(Future Series)
singles – Quarter Finalist

Miami Pan Am International
(Future Series)
singles – Quarter Finalist
mixed – Bronze Medalist

Canadian International
(International Challenger)
singles – Round of 16


2008


Wilson Boston Open
singles – Round of 32
doubles – Quarter Finalist

Eastern Illinois University
Junior Badminton Camp
Coach and Exhibition

Chicago Open
(International Series)
singles – Gold Medalist
doubles – Gold Medalist
mixed – Silver Medalist

U.S. Open
(Grand Prix)
singles – Round of 16

Chicago Park District Instructor Clinic
Coach and Exhibition

Pan Am Championships
(Grand Prix)
singles – Bronze Medalist
doubles – Quarter Finalist
mixed – Round of 16

Mayor Daley’s Sports Festival
High School Clinic Coach and Exhibition


2009


Indiana Open
singles – Gold Medalist
doubles – Gold Medalist
mixed – Gold Medalist

Midwest Closed Championships
singles – Gold Medalist
doubles – Bronze Medalist
mixed – Bronze Medalist

Elk Grove Open
singles (men’s) – Quarter Finalist
mixed – Bronze Medalist

Finland International
(International Challenge)
singles – Round of 32

Dutch International
(International Challenge)
singles – Round of 32

Kenya International
(International Series)
singles – Quarter Finalist
doubles -Quarter Finalist
mixed – Round of 16

Susan Jurkonis Memorial
women’s singles – Gold Medalist
men’s singles – Quarter Finalist, withdraw
doubles – Silver Medalist
mixed – Gold Medalist

FOKANA Badminton Tournament
Guest Appearance & Inauguration

Eastern Illinois University
Junior Badminton Camp
Coach and Exhibition

U.S. Open
(Grand Prix)
singles – Round of 32
mixed – Qualifier

2009 World Championships
(BWF Event)
singles – Round of 64

US Olympic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
badminton exhibition

Chicago Open
singles – Gold Medalist
mixed- Quarterfinalist?

New York Open
singles – Gold Medalist
doubles- Silver Medalist
mixed- Bronze Medalist


2010


Indiana Open 
singles – Gold Medalist
doubles-
mixed –

Midwest Closed Championships 
singles – Gold Medalist
doubles-
mixed – Silver Medalist

Elk Grove Open
singles (men’s) – Round of 32, Gold Medalist C
mixed – Gold Medalist

Canada Open
(Grand Prix Gold)
singles – second round qualifier
mixed – second round qualifier

Susan Jurkonis Memorial 
men’s singles –
doubles-
mixed –

North Shore Open
Men’s Doubles- Semi Finalist

Jr. Pan American Team & Individual Championships-Dominican Republic
Team USA Assistant Coach – Gold Medalist in Team Event

Chicago City Open
men’s singles – Quarter Finalist


2011


Midwest Closed Championships
singles – Silver Medalist?
doubles- Gold Medalist
mixed – Silver Medalist?

Susan Jurkonis Memorial
men’s singles –
doubles- Gold Medalist
mixed –

North Shore Open
Men’s Singles – Quarter Finalist A, Silver Medalist B
mixed – Gold Medalist

Solibad Day
flashmob leader

Eastern Illinois University
Junior Badminton Camp
Coach and Exhibition

Chicago Open
singles-
men’s doubles – Silver Medalist A
mixed-Silver Medalist?

Miami Pan Am International
(International Series)
singles – Round of 16
doubles- Silver Medalist
mixed – Round of 16


2012


North Shore Open
mixed – Gold Medalist

Solibad Day
flashmob leader


2013


Burbank Doubles Open
doubles – Gold Medalist A
mixed – Silver Medalist A

North Shore Open
singles – Silver Medalist A
doubles – Silver Medalist A
mixed – Silver Medalist A

19th Maccabiah Games, Israel
singles – Open Silver Medalist
doubles – Open Gold Medalist